|
|
|
UER Store
|
|
order your copy of Access All Areas today!
|
|
|
|
Activity
|
|
752 online
Server Time:
2024-05-11 10:40:12
|
|
|
Fubster
Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida Gender: Male Total Likes: 0 likes
Though highly intelligent, guide dogs cannot interpret street signs.
| | | | | Re: Top 5 movies? < Reply # 22 on 12/5/2004 5:06 PM > | Reply with Quote
| | | Just watched "Waking Life". Watched it when I was really tired, too. If anyone has seen it, you'll know why that was so cool. It's animated with a very bizarre animation style, and it's about lucid dreams. It has many subversive philosophical references, and it just totally rocks. I rented it at Blockbuster, so it shouldn't be too hard to find.
| Sometimes, you need to march right in and demand your rights, even if you don't know what your rights are, or who it is you're talking to. Then, on your way out, slam the door. |
| andrew_rds
Gender: Male Total Likes: 0 likes
| | | Re: Top 5 movies? < Reply # 25 on 2/2/2005 12:10 AM > | Reply with Quote
| | | Posted by Kbasa 3. Haggard-a hilarious story with a ridiculous plot.
| Oh man, hilarious movie! k well here we go, in no order, and leaving MANY out.. 5.Dazed and confused 4.Aliens/Predator movies, no not VS 3.Equilibrium 2.The Pest - Come on now, John Leguizamo, nothing more needed 1.Fubar - A must see, hilarous movie A few other mentions.... Shaun of the dead Office Space 28 Days Later Kill Bills Badder Santa Resevoir Dogs Bubba Ho Tep Evil Dead 1 2, and Army Of Darkness Of course Star Wars I could go one forever with this one, I'm spent
| RDS for Life |
| J-A-M
Gender: Female Total Likes: 0 likes
| | | Re: Top 5 movies? < Reply # 26 on 4/15/2005 4:08 PM > | Reply with Quote
| | | Top 5 movies : - Muriel's wedding - Mallrats - Grease - Almost Famous - Billy Madison I gotta say that I love to watch Adam Sandler movies. He just kills me.
| |
| Stewie
Location: Hamilton, Ontario Gender: Male Total Likes: 2 likes
kill your idols
| | | | Re: Top 5 movies? < Reply # 30 on 6/26/2005 2:18 AM > | Reply with Quote
| | | I'll just name off a lot of good movies... Clockwork Orange, Pulp Fiction, American History X, All of the Star Wars movies, Der Untergang (actually I haven't seen it yet, I'm downloading it now...), Full Metal Jacket, Saving Private Ryan, Enemy at the Gates, American Beauty... I can't really think of others right now but theres a lot more that I enjoy. I guess my vision of movies is pretty much the big box office hits and violent movies. I haven't watched that many films that most people would call "intelligent". I guess I have bad taste in movies.
[last edit 6/26/2005 2:18 AM by Stewie - edited 1 times]
| > The hierarchy of power dictates that the person with the most power does the least amount of work and retains the highest benefit. |
| Zephyr Eagle
Location: Norman, Oklahoma Gender: Female Total Likes: 0 likes
Peace, love, and music with hot drummers...and drains
| | | | Re: Top 5 movies? < Reply # 31 on 9/8/2005 11:09 PM > | Reply with Quote
| | | Whoa, only one fight club? What's wrong with you people? I'm a big fan of Alice in Wonderland, I will definitely check out Alice. 1) Braveheart- only movie besides It's a Wonderful Life to make me cry 2) The Matrix(1st & 2nd)- I am soooo Trinity. =) Did anybody else notice how ridiculously obvious it was that that whole series was about the "Second Coming" or the end of the world: Neo=Messiah, Agent Smith=AntiChrist, Trinity, Zion(I mean come on). 3) Fight Club- Whoa...freakin' amazing. To this day when I here the closing credits song "Where is my mind" by the Pixies, I get all warm and fuzzy inside. =) And Edward Norton is sooo hotter than Brad Pitt. Love that scene of him running in those white boxers...*sigh*. 4) Pulp Fiction- Just plain cool and disturbingly hilarious 5) Muppets from Space- Freakin' good, clean fun Other good ones: Donnie Darko, Snatch(amazing soundtrack), Disney's Pocahontas(just one of my personal faves =)), ANY MONTY PYTHON MOVIE, and many y'all have already named.
| I've become everything I've never wanted to be...and I'm okay with that. |
| Sinister Crayon
Location: Colorado Gender: Male Total Likes: 3 likes
| | | Re: Top 5 movies? < Reply # 34 on 10/27/2005 8:24 AM > | Reply with Quote
| | | Posted by Particle Man I'll just name off a lot of good movies... Clockwork Orange, Pulp Fiction, American History X, All of the Star Wars movies, Der Untergang (actually I haven't seen it yet, I'm downloading it now...), Full Metal Jacket, Saving Private Ryan, Enemy at the Gates, American Beauty... I can't really think of others right now but theres a lot more that I enjoy. I guess my vision of movies is pretty much the big box office hits and violent movies. I haven't watched that many films that most people would call "intelligent". I guess I have bad taste in movies.
| Hmm, I guess we are stuck in the same boat. I like a ton of those, pulp fiction, saving private ryan, and enemy at the gates are probably the best on that list. Posted by Kbasa Snatch is a great movie i must say, good dark humor also just a great movie in general, the way its narrated makes it great.
| That was an awesome movie.
[last edit 10/27/2005 8:24 AM by Sinister Crayon - edited 1 times]
| |
| Mutt12
Location: Dallas, TX Gender: Male Total Likes: 1 like
Hard-hat bat
| | | | Re: Top 5 movies? < Reply # 36 on 11/1/2005 4:11 AM > | Reply with Quote
| | | 1) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) My all time favorite movie ever. It's a very freaky German impressionist silent film. Very unnerving, with it's jagged, angular background paintings, pallid makeup affects, and eery pantomime movements of the actors. 2) Night of the Living Dead (1968) The first and arguably the best movie of the zombie genre. Oddly enough, it doesn't focus on the zombies, but rather the inner turmoil among the people fighting to survive inside a farmhouse besieged by the living dead. 3) Tank Girl (1995)B-Movie goodness. Loosely (and I do mean loosely) based on one of my favorite UK import comics. Storywise, nothing like the comic, but the set design and models have that one-of-a-kind Jamie Hewlett flair to them. And the humor in the movie, while not as raunchy as the comic, keeps to the spirit of the comics. Fun fact: Stan Winston re-used the animatronic kangaroo outfits from Tank Girl in the utterly crappy Warriors of Virtue. 4) Bubba Ho-tepIt's freakin' Bruce Campbell... playing as Elvis... fighting mummies! How the hell can anybody not dig a movie like this?! 5) Remo Williams (1985)Best action movie ever made. Nuff said.
| -Mutt Creator of Perki Goth/Candi Raver And My Private Little Hell |
| Samurai Vehicular Lord Rick
Location: northeastern New York Total Likes: 1902 likes
No matter where you go, there you are...
| | | Re: Top 5 movies? < Reply # 37 on 11/1/2005 1:27 PM > | Reply with Quote
| | | Posted by Mutt12 2)Night of the Living Dead (1968) The first and arguably the best movie of the zombie genre. Oddly enough, it doesn't focus on the zombies, but rather the inner turmoil among the people fighting to survive inside a farmhouse besieged by the living dead. 3)Tank Girl (1995) B-Movie goodness. Loosely (and I do mean loosely) based on one of my favorite UK import comics. Storywise, nothing like the comic, but the set design and models have that one-of-a-kind Jamie Hewlett flair to them. And the humor in the movie, while not as raunchy as the comic, keeps to the spirit of the comics. Fun fact: Stan Winston re-used the animatronic kangaroo outfits from Tank Girl in the utterly crappy Warriors of Virtue.
5)Remo Williams (1985) Best action movie ever made. Nuff said.
| I'm glad someone mentioned the original Night of the Living Dead! I loved that movie and the 1985 remake with Patricia Tallman and Tony Todd was pretty good too. It stuck to the original, I thoroughly enjoyed it. Tank Girl was a blast. Everytime I watch Law & Order: SVU, all I can picture is Ice-T as a bio-engineered kangaroo guy. The movie was a blast! As for Remo Williams, one of my most favorites of all movies. That, for me, is a rainy afternoon movie where I can just sit back, eat burritos and enjoy... "you move like a pregnant yak!" Do you guys remember this movie: The Adventures Of Buckaroo Banzai? Now there is a movie I would love to see remade with a little more money. If I remember right, there were supposed to be a couple of these movies made, but alas, none ever materialized. Anyways... Oh and for the "Alien" series, the first will always be the best. That was just 2 hours of fear and tension. Samurai
| |
| |
This thread is in a public category, and can't be made private. |
|
All content and images copyright © 2002-2024 UER.CA and respective creators. Graphical Design by Crossfire.
To contact webmaster, or click to email with problems or other questions about this site:
UER CONTACT
View Terms of Service |
View Privacy Policy |
Server colocation provided by Beanfield
This page was generated for you in 140 milliseconds. Since June 23, 2002, a total of 741348989 pages have been generated.
|
|